Western Dubuque High School at Epworth
Address: 302 5th Ave. SW | Epworth , IA 52045
Phone: (563) 876-3442
Fax: (563) 876-5512
facebook
twitter
staff email
district homepage
ViewWestern Dubuque Mobile
Math Competitions and Results
           
All students are welcome to sign up and attend the following Mathleague competitions: 
For more information, visit the Mathleague competition website: "mathleague.org", Click on "High School Contests"
 
   Dec 16, 2017 - City High, Iowa City, IA
   Jan 28, 2018 - Iowa Falls-Alden, Iowa Falls, IA 
   Feb 10, 2018 - Iowa State University, Ames, IA
   Mar 3, 2018 - Loras College, Dubuque, IA
 
Students need to qualify to compete at the following:
   April (Date TBA) - STATE Math Championship, Iowa City West, Cedar Rapids, IA 
         Current Qualifiers:  David Roth, Cameron Coles, Meg Krapfl
   May (Date TBA) - REGIONAL Math Championship, Kansas City, MI 
         Current Qualifiers: None 
 
Recent Competitions and Awards:
 
Nov 4, 2017 - Waverly-Shell Rock High School, Waverly, IA
         3rd Place Small Schools Division
2017 Waverly-Shell Rock Competition Team Photo 
      Team Members:  Cameron Coles, David Roth, & Meg Krapfl
 
      Sprint Round:  Cameron - 1st, David - 1st
       Target Round:  Cameron - 2nd, David - 2nd  
      Relay Round:  1st Place - Cameron Coles, David Roth, Meg Krapfl  
              Team qualified for the State Math Championship 
 
 
 
Nov 1, 2017 - Univ of Wisconsin - Platteville, Platteville, WI
         1st Place Small Schools Division
2017 Platteville Team Photo
 
  Back:  Bethie Walker, Stacy Vaughn, Lucas Kluesner, Ben Niklasen
  Middle Haley Haldeman, Anna Greve, Meg Besler, Ashley Auderer,
                Lilly Welsh, Kaitlyn Clemen, Tyler Witthoft
  Front:  Cameron Coles & David Roth 
 
 
  All Academic Team: 
      Cameron Coles, David Roth, Bethie Walker, Haley Haldeman, Ashley Auderer 
 
 
 
 
Oct 18, 2017 - Mt. Mercy University, Cedar Rapids, IA  
    1st & 3rd Place Small Schools Division
Mt. Mercy Team Photo
      Back:  Sean Frett, Tim Feltes, Anna Greve, Quinton Gaul
      Front:  Cameron Coles, David Roth, Kaitlyn Clemen, Bethie Walker
 
     Top Scoring Freshman:  Anna Greve
      Top Scoring Sophomore:  David Roth
      Top Scoring Senior:  Cameron Coles
            (Note:  Cameron received top score all 4 yrs he attended)
      1st Place Team:  Cameron Coles, Tim Feltes, David Roth, Anna Greve
      3rd Place Team:  Kaitlyn Clemen,  Quinton Gaul, Bethie Walker, Sean Frett
 
 
Oct 14, 2017 - Jefferson High School, Cedar Rapids, IA
         2nd Place Small Schools Division
        Jefferson Team Picture 2017
      Back: Lilly Welsh, Stacy Vaughn, Logan Moriston, Josiah Christensen, Meg Krapfl
      Front: David Roth, Kaelan Lloyd
 
     David Roth - Qualified for the State Math Championship
      Sprint Round:  David - 1st, Meg - 1st, Kaelan - 2nd, Logan - 2nd
      Target Round: David - 1stMeg - 1st, Kaelan - 2nd, Josiah - 2nd   
      Team Round:  Kaelan, Stacy, Lilly, & David - 1st Place,
                                  Josiah, Logan, & Meg - 2nd Place
 
© 2017 Western Dubuque Community School District
School CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website