Western Dubuque High School at Epworth
Address: 302 5th Ave. SW | Epworth , IA 52045
Phone: (563) 876-3442
Fax: (563) 876-5512
facebook
twitter
staff email
district homepage
ViewWestern Dubuque Mobile
WESTERN DUBUQUE TRACK

  10.   267.5 - Antonio Milons  (2011)

WESTERN DUBUQUE MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD ALL TIME TOP 10 LIST

*Indicates School Record

100m Dash

1.       G Bennett – 10.92 (2017) WaMaC Super Conference

2.       Max Steffen – 10.94 (2017) WaMac Super Conference

3.       Kenny Beard – 10.99 (2017) WaHawk Relays

4.       Adam Guenther – 11.02 (2003) Saber Relays (DeWitt)*

5.       Ed Petsche – 11.0 (1985) PV State Qualifier, Herb Aschtgen (1971)*

6.       Dan Slattery – 11.26 (1985) Bobcat Relays

7.       Keith Hayes – 11.27 (2010) Saber Relays (DeWitt)

Drake George – 11.27 (2018) DBQ County

8.       Aaron Burds – 11.33 (1999) Saber Relays (DeWitt)

9.        Dave Manders - 11.1 (1979)* Big Bend, Mike Hardin (1986) Cardinal Relays, Mark Brown (1992) Saber Relays, –

10.   Peter Rauen - 11.35 (1997) Big Bend

*Herb Aschtgen (1971) also ran a 9.6 (Convert to 10.5 in 100 meters) in the 100 Yard Dash at Maquoketa Valley however the time wasn’t recorded due to a heavy tail wind. 

200m Dash

1.       Herb Aschtgen – 21.7 (1971) Maquoketa Valley*

2.       Kenny Beard – 22.09 (2017) WaMaC Super Conference

3.       Brandon Beard – 22.32 (2017) WaMaC Super Conference

4.       Max Steffen – 22.34 (2017) Mustang Relays

5.       Alex Deutmeyer – 22.60 (2003) Bobcat Relays

6.       Spencer McDermott – 22.72 (2016) Gordy Yuska WaHawk Relays

7.       G Bennett – 22.74 (2017) Pleasant Valley

8.       Corey Harris – 22.83 (2011) 4A Districts

9.       Daniel Fagerlind – 22.90 (2018) Pleasant Valley

10.   Cory Davidson – 22.93 (2006) West Delaware

400m Dash

1.       Alex Deutmeyer  - 49.93 (2003) Anamosa*

2.       Brandon Beard – 50.02 (2017) Dubuque County

3.       Kenny Beard – 50.12 (2017) Dubuque County

4.       Bryan Featherston – 50.3 (1996) Anamosa*

5.       Tim O’Connell – 50.55 (2003) Big Bend Conference

6.       Gary Friedman – 51.4 (1973)* NA

7.       Nick Griffin – 51.46 (1999) Bobcat Relays

8.       Sam Taylor – 51.49 (2018) WaMaC Divisional

9.       Joe Hollenback – 51.5 (1979) Big Bend Conference, Chris Ward (1998) Big Ben Conference

10.   Ross Wedewer – 51.67 (2016) West Delaware

110m Hurdles

1.       Tyler Donovan – 14.90 (2013) 4A Districts

2.       Ryan Hoerner – 14.99 (2005) Bobcat Relays*

3.       Bryan Featherston –15.12 (1996) Drake Relays*

4.       Danny Recker – 15.14 (2017) Mustang Relays

5.       Derek Deutmeyer – 15.17 (2009) West Delaware

6.       Taurus Black - 15.21 (2014) Marion

7.       Doug Langel – 15.3 (1978) District*

8.       Jim Pitz – 15.34 (1986) State Qualifier*

Freddie Hosch – 15.34 (2018) WaHawk Relays

9.       Nick Lenstra – 15.45 (2011) 4A Districts

10.   Ethan Achenbach – 15.55 (2018) 4A Districts

400m Hurdles

1.       Alex Kauffmann – 53.42 (2017) 4A State Meet

2.       Bryan Featherston – 53.62 (1996) State Meet*

3.       Tyler Donovan – 55.23 (2013) Fearing Relays (Cascade)

4.       Nick Lenstra – 55.91 (2011) 4A Districts

5.       Brandon Beard – 56.36 (2016) Marion Invitational

6.       Riley Pfeiler – 56.43 (2014) Marion Invitational

7.       Mike Paisley – 56.48 (1994) Bobcat Relays*

8.       Kirk Kilburg -56.94 (1985) Big Bend Conference*

9.       Bill Petsche -57.24 (1988) Big Bend Conference

10.   Nick Lembezeder – 57.28 (2016) Marion Invitational

800m Run

1.       Scot Sperfslage - 1:57.75 (2008) WaMaC Conference Meet*

2.       Tim O’Connell – 1:58.75 (2003)* Anamosa

3.       Josh Kluesner – 1:58.86 (2001)* Cedar Rapids

4.       Lloyd Hunt – 1:59.46 (1984)* State Meet

5.       Ryan Hermsen – 1:59.67 (2012) Cedar Rapids Prairie

6.       Justin Wernimont – 1:59.97 (2005) State Meet

7.       Greg Robinson – 2:00.22 (2006) WaMaC Conference Meet

8.       Marty Hermsen – 2:00.75 (1986) State Qualifier

9.       Joe Knight – 2:01.42 (2009) Bobcat Relays

10.   Todd Wilgenbusch – 2:01.70 (1992) Mount Vernon

*1:59.9 was the school record prior to 1977, no records of who set that record*

 

 

1600m Run

1.       Lloyd Hunt – 4:25.00 (1985) Drake Relays

2.       Ben Grant - 4:25.10 (2004) Bobcat Relays*

3.       Scot Sperfslage – 4:26.55 (2008) Drake Relays

4.       Todd Wilgenbusch – 4:28.39 – (1992) ???

5.       Chris Gansen – 4:30.3 (1993) State Meet

6.       Tom Steffen – 4:31.00 (1979)* Districts

7.       Russ Klaren – 4:32.16 (1997) ???

8.       Rick Rave  – 4:34.4 (1978)* Wahlert Reserves

9.       Ryan Hermsen – 4:36.35 (2012) Beckman COED

10.   Alex Behnke – 4:36.99 (2015) Marion Invitational

3200m Run

1.       Ben Grant - 9:18.04 (2004) Drake Relays*

2.       Chris Gansen – 9:31.5 (1993)* Drake Relays

3.       Lloyd Hunt -9:53.2 FAT (1983)* Camanche

4.       Justin Burds 9:56.95 (2008) State Meet

5.       Curt Johnson – 9:57.1 (1987) DeWitt, Maquoketa, Bellevue, Cascade

6.       Isaac Connolly – 10:00.46 (2016) Harold Sweet Invitational

7.       Gary Geers – 10:00.75 (1990) Mount Vernon

8.       Ryan O’Connell – 10:04.1 (1994) State Meet

9.       Don Culbertson – 10:04.4 (1989) Big Bend Conference Meet

10.   Alex Behnke – 10:08.33 (2014) 3A Districts

* 10:03 was the school record prior to 1977, no records of who set that record*

Long Jump

1.       Damon Jaeger – 22’1.5” (2017) WaMaC Super Conference

2.       Zack Butcher – 21’10” (2018) DBQ County

3.       Riley Pfeiler – 21’6” (2014) Bobcat Early Bird*

4.       Nick Lembezeder – 21’1” (2017) Mustang Relays

5.       Mark Ripple – 21’.5” (1993) North Fayette*

6.       Brad Pins – 21’.25” (1989)* Big Bend Conference Meet

7.       Matt Warner – 20’11” (2010) West Delaware

8.       Tom Steffen – 20’8.75 (1985)* Bobcat Relays

9.       Dale Steffen – 20’3.5” (1987) WD/Anamosa/Maquoketa

10.   Tom Steffen – 20’3” (1979) * Bobcat Relays

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

 

 

 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'>High Jump

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

1.       Adam Fern – 6’4.5” (1998) Anamosa*

2.        Kyle Pape – 6’4” (2009) WaMaC, Brian Phillips (1997)* Bobcat Relays, Grant Kelchen (2018) Mustang Relays

3.       Ray Volk – 6’2” (1974*) NA

4.       Drew DeSollar – 6’0.25” (2017) 4A Districts

5.       Derek Deutmeyer -6’ (2009) Dickenson Relays, Jared McGovern (2003) Bobcat Early Bird, Kurt Kraus (1983) Big Bend Conference Meet, Hollenback (1981) Districts, Rod Spears (1978) Mustang Relays

6.       Scott Nauman – 5’10” (2000) Big Bend Conference Meet, Mark Frasher (1995) Big Bend Indoor, Terry Goerdt (1981) Spartan Relays, Keith Hayes (2010) Beckman, Tyson Massey (2012) WaMaC Indoor, Quinn Baumhover (2016) West Delaware

7.       Mark Phillips – 5’8” (2001) Anamosa, Eben Baumhover (1995) Big Bend Conference, Jeremy Wulfekuhle (1994) Big Bend Conference, Chris Roling (1990) Mount Vernon, Ron Rausch (1988) Big Bend Conference, Dave Pate (1988) North Fayette, Tom Voss (1986) Cardinal Relays, Chris Knutson (1984) Fresh/Soph Senior, Jim Pitz (1980) Monticello/West Delaware/WD , Mike Schmitz (1979) Maquoketa, Bryce Ploessl (2018) Mustang Indoor, Tommy DeSollar (2018) WaHawk Relays

 

Shot Put

1.       William Blaser – 66’2” (2017) WaMaC Super Conference*

2.       Nathan Ramler – 57’8.5” (2008)* State Meet

3.       Matt Ramler – 56’10” (2002)* North Fayette

4.       Tyler Johnson – 55’9.5” (2015) Harold Sweet Tri-State Relays

5.       Nick Hagemann – 53’3.5” (2001)* West Delaware

6.       Ryan Ramler – 52’10.5” (2004) Bobcat Relays

Jason Simon-Ressler – 52’10.5” (2018) 4A State

7.       Nick Schueller – 52’9.25” (2003) Cedar Rapids Qualifier

8.       Chris Knutsen – 52’1” (1986)* State Qualifier

9.       Sam Ross – 50’7.75” (2009) Mustang Relays

10.   Andy Gassman – 50’4” (1998) Anamosa

Discus

1.       Nathan Ramler – 171’8” (2008) State Meet*

2.       Matt Ramler – 171’1.5” (2002)* Mustang Relays

3.       Tyler Johnson – 163’9” (2015) 4A State Meet

4.       Nick Hagemann – 162’4” (2000)* Maquoketa

5.       Ryan Ramler – 160’4” (2004) West Delaware

6.       Sam Ross – 153’ (2009) Bobcat Relays

7.       Dennis Dougherty – 151’4” (1983)* Cascade

8.       Justin Bettcher – 149’8” (1996) Maquoketa

9.       Billy Schmitt – 149’7” (2006) DeWitt

10.   Chris Knutsen – 149’5” (1986) State Qualifier

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'> 

normal;tab-stops:1.5in'>4 x 100m Relay

1.       42.00 G Bennett, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) 4A State Meet

2.       42.81 Kenny Beard, Mitchell Kramer, Brandon Beard, Drew DeSollar (2016) 4A State Meet*

3.       42.84 Kenny Beard, Mitchell Kramer, Brandon Beard, Spencer McDermott (2016) Drake Relays

4.       42.92 Kenny Beard, Mitchell Kramer, Brandon Beard, Greg Bennett (2016)  WaMaC Super Conference

42.92 Drake George, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) Mustang Relays

5.       42.93 Drake George, Sam Taylor, Daniel Fagerlind, Collin Hogan (2018) State Meet

6.       43.37 Will Burds, Zack Butcher, Daniel Fagerlind, Collin Hogan (2018) Drake Relays

7.       43.51 Zack Butcher, Sam Taylor, Daniel Fagerlind, Collin Hogan (2018) 4A Districts

8.       43.85 Garrett McDermott, Corey Harris, Adam  Hoeger, Daniel Beard (2012) WaMaC Super*

9.       43.86 Spencer McDermott, Gregory Bennett, Max Steffen, Drew DeSollar (2016) Gordy Yuska

10.    44.02 Max Steffen, Gregory Bennett, Ross Wedewer, Drew DeSollar (2016) West Delaware

 

4 x 200m Relay

1.       1:27.64 G. Bennett, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) 4A Districts

2.       1:29.93 Kenny Beard, Max Steffen, Spencer McDermott, Brandon Beard (2016) Gordy Yuska*

3.       1:30.48 Garrett McDermott, Cody Reimer, Daniel Beard, Corey Harris (2012)  State Meet*

4.       1:30.52 Antonio Milons, Garrett McDermott, Corey Harris, Daniel Beard (2011) 4A District Meet*

5.       1:31.09 Garrett McDermott, Tyler Donovan, Daniel Beard, Corey Harris (2012) Wahlert Invitational

6.       1:31.11 Spencer McDermott, Ben Burds, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2015) Tri-State Relays

7.       1:31.16 Daniel Fagerlind, Drake George, Zack Butcher, Sam Taylor (2018) Mustang Relays

8.       1:31.62 G.Bennett, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) Mustang Indoor

9.       1:31.75 Kenny Beard, Daniel Fagerlind, Greg Bennett, Brandon Beard (2016) WaMaC Super Conference

10.    1:31.81 Will Burds, Cameron Kluesner, Collin Hogan, Zack Butcher (2018) 4A State

 

4 x 400m Relay

1.       3:19.91 Alex Kauffmann, Daniel Fagerlind, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) 4A State Meet

2.       3:20.84 Ross Wedewer, Alex Kauffmann, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2016) *4A State Meet

3.       3:22.31 Alex Kauffmann, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) WaHawk Relays

4.       3:24.00 Ben Burds, Spencer McDermott, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2015) 4A State Meet

5.       3:25.64 Ross Wedewer, Daniel Fagerlind, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2016) 4A Districts

6.       3:25.86 Daniel Fagerlind, Rys Huehnergarth, Will Burds, Sam Goodman (2018) Harold Sweet

7.       3:26.01 Alex Deutmeyer, Chad Orr, Mike Elgin, Tim O’Connell (2002) State Meet*

8.       3:26.61 Dylan James, Riley Pfeiler, Cody Reimer, Tyler Donovan (2013) 4A State Meet

9.       3:26.88 Ross Wedewer, Alex Kauffmann, Kenny Beard, Daniel Fagerlind (2016) WaMaC Super Conference

10.   3:27.4  Tim O’Connell, Jared McGovern, Rob Klaren, Alex Deutmeyer (2003) Marion Invite

 

 

 

4 x 800m Relay

1.       8:05.6 Dan Doyle, Brian Burds, Jeff Pitz, Lloyd Hunt (1985) Camanche*

2.       8:07.9 Chris Baumhover, Curt Johnson, Marty Hermsen, Kurt Steger(1987) Qualifier Meet

3.       8:09.4 Dennis Friedman, Ed McDermott, Tim Clements, Rick Rave (1977) Big Bend Conference Meet*

4.       8:10.03 Adam Ross, David Lucas, Greg Robinson, Tim O’Connell (2004) State Meet

5.       8:11.44 Ryan Hermsen, Nick Webber, Dylan James, Cameron James (2011) 4A Districts

6.       8:11.46 Alex Ross, Scot Sperfslage, Russ Bolibaugh, Greg Robinson (2006) WaMaC Super

7.       8:12.16 Josh Kluesner, Rob Griffin, Chris O’Connell, Tim O’Connell (2001) State Meet

8.       8:12.73 Ethan Hammerand, Joe Freiburger, Sam Goodman, Rys Huehnergarth (2017) 4A Districts

9.       8:13.6  Dan Doyle, Jeff Pitz, Chris Hoeger, Brian Burds (1985) Big Bend Conference Meet

10.   8:14.19 Ryan Hermsen, Andy Cook, Nick Webber, Cameron James (2012) 3A Districts

 

800m Medley Relay

1.       1:31.97 G.Bennett, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) 4A Districts

2.       1:34.52 Sam Tayor, Collin Hogan, Daniel Fagerlind, Sam Goodman (2018) 4A State

3.       1:35.46 Drake George, Sam Taylor, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) Fearing Relays

4.       1:36.65 G Bennett, Drake George, Collin Hogan, Max Steffen (2017) WaMaC Super Conference

5.       1:36.75 Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard, Daniel Fagerlind (2017) Harold Sweet Tri-State

6.       1:37.18 Drake George, Zack Butcher, Max Steffen, Daniel Fagerlind (2017) WaHawk Relays

7.       1:38.35 Caden Hickie, Tanner Nauman, Sam Goodman, Rys Huehnergarth (2018) WaMaC Divisional

8.       1:38.91 Conner Burk, Collin Hogan, Mitchell Ashline, Drake George (2018) Harold Sweet

9.       1:39.86 Sam Taylor, Drake George, Sam Goodman, Damon Jaeger (2018) DBQ County

10.   1:39.94 Drake George, Collin Hogan, Zack Butcher, Will Burds (2017) Dubuque County

 

1600m Medley Relay

1.       3:33.71 Daniel Fagerlind, Zack Butcher, Sam Taylor, Sam Goodman (2018) 4A State Meet

2.       3:35.52 Dan Steffen, Jimmy McCarthy, John  Steffen, Josh Kluesner (2001) Anamosa*

3.       3:36.57 Garrett McDermott, Corey Harris, Logan Pitz, Ryan Hermsen (2012) West Delaware

4.       3:37.72 Dan Steffen, Alex Deutmeyer, Chad Orr, Tim O’Connell (2002) State Meet

5.       3:37.73 Drake George, Will Burds, Rys Huehnergarth, Sam Goodman (2018) Drake Relays

6.       3:38.28 Daniel Fagerlind, Zack Butcher, Rys Huehnergarth, Sam Goodman (2018) Harold Sweet

7.       3:38.73 Adam Guenther, Nick Foxen, Alex Deutmeyer, Tim O’Connell (2003) Drake Relays

8.       3:39.42 Tanner Meyer, Clint Foust, Derek Deutmeyer, Scot Sperfslage (2007) Districts

9.       3:39.43 Cody Reimer, Daniel Beard, Sam Burds, Ryan Hermsen (2012) WaMaC Super

10.   3:39.56 Damon Jaeger, Brandon Beard, Kenny Beard, Ethan Hammerand (2017) Mustang Relays

 

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1.       57.35 Danny Recker, Damon Jaeger, Freddie Hosch, Alex Kauffmann (2017) 4A State Meet

2.       58.29 Taurus Black, Adam Hoeger, Sam Burds, Tyler Donovan (2012) State Meet*

3.       58.64 Taurus Black, Riley Pfeiler, Ben Burds, Tyler Donovan (2013) 4A State Meet

4.       58.89 Freddie Hosch, Will Burds, Ethan Achenbach, Grant Kelchen (2018) 4A Districts

5.       58.95 Nolan Baumhover, Brandon Beard, Ben Burds, Alex Kauffmann (2015) 4A Districts

6.       59.05 Taurus Black, Alex Kauffmann, Ben Burds, Riley Pfeiler (2014) 3A State Meet

7.       59.53 Danny Recker, Freddie Hosch, Alex Kauffmann, Nick Lembezeder (2017) Mustang Relays

8.       59.54 Danny Recker, Nick Lembezeder, Brandon Beard, Alex Kauffmann (2016) Gordy Yuska

9.       59.67 Taurus Black, Ben Burds, Nolan Baumhover, Riley Pfeiler (2014) Drake Relays

10.   1:00.11 Nick Lenstra, Adam Hoeger, Sam Burds, Tyler Donovan (2011) WaMaC Super*

 

Career Points

1.       836 – Brandon Beard        (2014-2017)

2.       753.5 - Antonio Milons     (2008-2011)

3.       720 – Kenny Beard            (2014-2017)

4.       706 - Tyler Donovan          (2010-2013)

5.       694 - Alex Deutmeyer       (2001-2004)

6.       674.5 - Nick Lenstra          (2008-2011)

7.       656 - Mark Ripple               (1990-1993)

8.       641.5 - Daniel Beard          (2010-2013)

9.       635 - Derek Deutmeyer    (2006-2009)

10.   626.5 - Ryan Hermsen      (2009-2012)

 

Season Points

1.       323 - Nick Lenstra  (2011)

2.       305 - Corey Harris  (2012)

3.       295 – Kenny Beard (2017

4.       286 – Brandon Beard (2017)

5.       280 - Keith Hayes  (2010)

6.       274 - Brad Pins  (1990)

7.       272 – Max Steffen (2017)

8.       270 - Tyler Donovan  (2012)

9.       269.5 - Derek Deutmeyer  (2009)

© 2018 Western Dubuque Community School District
School CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website