Cascade Jr./Sr. High School of W.D.
Address: 505 Johnson Street NW | Cascade, IA 52033
Phone: (563) 852-3201
Fax: (563) 852-7186
facebook
staff email
district homepage
ViewWestern Dubuque Mobile
Girls Track - High School
2015 CHS Girls Track Team
 Contact:
Tim Frake
Amber Meyer
 
*Please click on the "Files" link for detailed results from the meets.

CHS overcomes adversity, wins sprint medley
2015 Sprint Medley Relay TeamPosted: Saturday, May 18, 2013 9:40 am | Updated: 10:25 am, Wed May 22, 2013.

Cascade's Abbey Meyer overcame some adversity to anchor the Cougar girls to a state title in the sprint medley relay on May 18 at the 2A Co-Ed State Track and Field Meet in Des Moines.

Meyer got spiked by another runner in the thigh approximately 200 meters in to her 400-meter anchor leg as the two were running hard for the lead. After the contact, Meyer had a momentary stumble, but fought back through to win the race along with teammates Sydney Rickels, Bailey Holmes and Tessa Helmle with a time of 1:48.99.
Hunt, Meyer, Lynsey Dolphin and Helmle were state runner-ups in the 4x400 with a time of 3:58.90. They were 0.14 our of first place. The Cascade girls finished second in the team race with 49.75 points.

Cascade's boys shuttle hurdle relay team of Tyler Ries, Jared Manternach, Sam Knepper and Haris Takes finished fourth in the finals in 59.74.

In the 4x100 finals, Rickels, Holly Hunt, Helmle and Holmes placed fourth in 51.52.

In the girls shuttle hurdle finals, Kelsey Schonhoff, Ally Merfeld, Nicole Fischer and Bridget Melloy finished fifth in 1:08.78.

In the boys 4x400, Mitchell Oberbroeckling, Kurt Trumm, Jacob Ferguson and Levi Dolphin placed fourth in 3:28.17.

Takes raced to sixth place in the 110-high hurdle finals with a time of 15.43.

Mariah Kauder placed sixth in the 1,500 in 4:59.41 and Kylie Kelchen finished eighth (5:04.33).

Preston Kauder placed 18th in the 1,600 with a time of 4:44.38.
Cougars win 4x200 title
Cascade earned a medal in the opening event of day two of the Class 2A Co-Ed State Track and Field Meet in Des Moines on May 17.

Holly Hunt, Lynsey Dolphin, Abbey Meyer and Mariah Kauder teamed up to place fifth in the girls distance medley with a time of 4:18.65.

Then, in the 4x200-meter relay, Abbey Meyer, Sydney Rickels, Holly Hunt and Tessa Helmle raced to a state title, Cascade's third straight in the event, with a time of 1:43.92.

Nate Bergfeld, Brenden Weber, Levi Dolphin and Mitchell Oberbroeckling raced to third place in the distance medley in 3:37.44.

In the boys 4x200, Bergfeld, Weber, Dolphin and Oberbroeckling placed seventh in 1:32.19.

Katelyn Green tied for seventh in the high jump with a height of 5-0.

Hunt, Meyer, Dolphin and Helmle placed second in the 4x400 prelims and advanced to the finals with a time of 4:02.06.

Rickels, Hunt, Bailey Holmes and Helmle raced to the finals in the 4x100 after placing third in the prelims in 50.69.

Haris Takes qualified for the finals of the 110-high hurdles after finishing seventh in the prelims with a time of 15.51.

Oberbroeckling, Kurt Trumm, Jacob Ferguson and Levi Dolphin advanced to the finals of the 4x400 after finishing sixth in the prelims in 3:26.37.

Bridget Melloy finished ninth in the 100-hurdles in 16.48.

Bergfeld, Takes, Evan Simon and Brenden Weber placed 23rd in the 4x100 prelims in 45.70.
© 2017 Western Dubuque Community School District
School CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website