Western Dubuque High School at Epworth
Address: 302 5th Ave. SW | Epworth , IA 52045
Phone: (563) 876-3442
Fax: (563) 876-5512
facebook
twitter
staff email
district homepage
ViewWestern Dubuque Mobile
WESTERN DUBUQUE TRACK







   WESTERN DUBUQUE MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD ALL TIME TOP 10 LIST

 

*Indicates School Record

100m Dash 

  1. G. Bennett – 10.92 (2017) WaMaC Super Conference
  2. Max Steffen – 10.94 (2017) WaMac Super Conference
  3. Kenny Beard – 10.99 (2017) WaHawk Relays
  4. Adam Guenther – 11.02 (2003) Saber Relays (DeWitt)*
  5. Ed Petsche – 11.0 (1985) PV State Qualifier, Herb Aschtgen (1971)*
  6. Zack Butcher – 11.05 (2019) Harold Sweet Invitational
  7. Collin Hogan – 11.24 (2019) Harold Sweet Invitational
  8. Dan Slattery – 11.26 (1985) Bobcat Relays
  9. Keith Hayes – 11.27 (2010) Saber Relays (DeWitt)

Drake George – 11.27 (2018) DBQ County 

  1. Aaron Burds – 11.33 (1999) Saber Relays (DeWitt)

*Herb Aschtgen (1971) also ran a 9.6 (Convert to 10.5 in 100 meters) in the 100 Yard Dash at Maquoketa Valley however the time wasn’t recorded due to a heavy tail wind.  

200m Dash

  1. Herb Aschtgen – 21.7 (1971) Maquoketa Valley*
  2. Kenny Beard – 22.09 (2017) WaMaC Super Conference
  3. Brandon Beard – 22.32 (2017) WaMaC Super Conference 
  4. Max Steffen – 22.34 (2017) Mustang Relays
  5. Alex Deutmeyer – 22.60 (2003) Bobcat Relays
  6. Will Burds – 22.69 (2019) Gordy Yuska WaHawk Relays
  7. Spencer McDermott – 22.72 (2016) Gordy Yuska WaHawk Relays
  8. G. Bennett – 22.74 (2017) Pleasant Valley
  9. Zack Butcher – 22.76 (2019) MVC Divisional 
  10. Corey Harris – 22.83 (2011) 4A Districts

400m Dash

  1. Alex Deutmeyer  - 49.93 (2003) Anamosa*
  2. Brandon Beard – 50.02 (2017) Dubuque County
  3. Kenny Beard – 50.12 (2017) Dubuque County
  4. Bryan Featherston – 50.3 (1996) Anamosa*
  5. Zack Butcher – 50.52 (2019) MVC Divisional 
  6. Tim O’Connell – 50.55 (2003) Big Bend Conference
  7. Will Burds – 51.03 (2019) Bobcat Relays
  8. Gary Friedman – 51.4 (1973)* NA
  9. Nick Griffin – 51.46 (1999) Bobcat Relays
  10. Sam Taylor – 51.49 (2018) WaMaC Divisional

 

110m Hurdles

  1. Tyler Donovan – 14.90 (2013) 4A Districts 
  2. Ryan Hoerner – 14.99 (2005) Bobcat Relays*
  3. Bryan Featherston –15.12 (1996) Drake Relays*
  4. Danny Recker – 15.14 (2017) Mustang Relays
  5. Derek Deutmeyer – 15.17 (2009) West Delaware 
  6. Taurus Black - 15.21 (2014) Marion
  7. Doug Langel – 15.3 (1978) District*
  8. Jim Pitz – 15.34 (1986) State Qualifier*

Freddie Hosch – 15.34 (2018) WaHawk Relays

  1. Ethan Achenbach – 15.41 (2019) Gordy Yuska WaHawk Relays
  2. Nick Lenstra – 15.45 (2011) 4A Districts

400m Hurdles

  1. Alex Kauffmann – 53.42 (2017) 4A State Meet
  2. Bryan Featherston – 53.62 (1996) State Meet*
  3. Will Burds – 54.69 (2019) 4A District
  4. Tyler Donovan – 55.23 (2013) Fearing Relays (Cascade)
  5. Nick Lenstra – 55.91 (2011) 4A Districts
  6. Brandon Beard – 56.36 (2016) Marion Invitational
  7. Riley Pfeiler – 56.43 (2014) Marion Invitational
  8. Mike Paisley – 56.48 (1994) Bobcat Relays*
  9. Kirk Kilburg -56.94 (1985) Big Bend Conference*
  10. Bill Petsche -57.24 (1988) Big Bend Conference

 

800m Run

  1. Scot Sperfslage - 1:57.75 (2008) WaMaC Conference Meet*
  2. Tim O’Connell – 1:58.75 (2003)* Anamosa
  3. Josh Kluesner – 1:58.86 (2001)* Cedar Rapids
  4. Lloyd Hunt – 1:59.46 (1984)* State Meet
  5. Ryan Hermsen – 1:59.67 (2012) Cedar Rapids Prairie
  6. Justin Wernimont – 1:59.97 (2005) State Meet
  7. Greg Robinson – 2:00.22 (2006) WaMaC Conference Meet
  8. Marty Hermsen – 2:00.75 (1986) State Qualifier
  9. Joe Knight – 2:01.42 (2009) Bobcat Relays
  10. Kale Cartee – 2:01.67 (2019) 4A District

*1:59.9 was the school record prior to 1977, no records of who set that record*

 

 

 

 

1600m Run

  1. Lloyd Hunt – 4:25.00 (1985) Drake Relays
  2. Ben Grant - 4:25.10 (2004) Bobcat Relays*
  3. Scot Sperfslage – 4:26.55 (2008) Drake Relays
  4. Todd Wilgenbusch – 4:28.39 – (1992) ???
  5. Chris Gansen – 4:30.3 (1993) State Meet
  6. Tom Steffen – 4:31.00 (1979)* Districts
  7. Russ Klaren – 4:32.16 (1997) ???
  8. Rick Rave  – 4:34.4 (1978)* Wahlert Reserves
  9. Connor Coyle – 4:36.30 (2019) 4A District
  10. Ryan Hermsen – 4:36.35 (2012) Beckman COED

3200m Run

  1. Ben Grant - 9:18.04 (2004) Drake Relays*
  1. Chris Gansen – 9:31.5 (1993)* Drake Relays
  2. Lloyd Hunt -9:53.2 FAT (1983)* Camanche
  3. Cade Messer – 9:55.32 (2019) MVC Divisional
  4. Justin Burds 9:56.95 (2008) State Meet
  5. Curt Johnson – 9:57.1 (1987) DeWitt, Maquoketa, Bellevue, Cascade
  6. Isaac Connolly – 10:00.46 (2016) Harold Sweet Invitational
  7. Gary Geers – 10:00.75 (1990) Mount Vernon
  8. Ryan O’Connell – 10:04.1 (1994) State Meet
  9. Don Culbertson – 10:04.4 (1989) Big Bend Conference Meet

* 10:03 was the school record prior to 1977, no records of who set that record*

Long Jump 

  1. Damon Jaeger – 23’2” (2019) Harold Sweet
  2. Zack Butcher – 22’9.5” (2019) DBQ County 
  3. Riley Pfeiler – 21’6” (2014) Bobcat Early Bird*
  4. Nick Lembezeder – 21’1” (2017) Mustang Relays
  5. Mark Ripple – 21’.5” (1993) North Fayette*
  6. Brad Pins – 21’.25” (1989)* Big Bend Conference Meet
  7. Matt Warner – 20’11” (2010) West Delaware
  8. Tom Steffen – 20’8.75 (1985)* Bobcat Relays
  9. Dale Steffen – 20’3.5” (1987) WD/Anamosa/Maquoketa
  10. Tom Steffen – 20’3” (1979) * Bobcat Relays

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High Jump

 

  1. Grant Kelchen – 6’8” (2019) 4A State Meet
  2. Adam Fern – 6’4.5” (1998) Anamosa*
  3. Kyle Pape – 6’4” (2009) WaMaC, Brian Phillips (1997)* Bobcat Relays
  4. Ray Volk – 6’2” (1974*) NA
  5. Drew DeSollar – 6’0.25” (2017) 4A Districts
  6. Derek Deutmeyer -6’ (2009) Dickenson Relays, Jared McGovern (2003) Bobcat Early Bird, Kurt Kraus (1983) Big Bend Conference Meet, Hollenback (1981) Districts, Rod Spears (1978) Mustang Relays
  7. Scott Nauman – 5’10” (2000) Big Bend Conference Meet, Mark Frasher (1995) Big Bend Indoor, Terry Goerdt (1981) Spartan Relays, Keith Hayes (2010) Beckman, Tyson Massey (2012) WaMaC Indoor, Quinn Baumhover (2016) West Delaware, Tommy DeSollar (2019) Mustang Indoor
  8. Mark Phillips – 5’8” (2001) Anamosa, Eben Baumhover (1995) Big Bend Conference, Jeremy Wulfekuhle (1994) Big Bend Conference, Chris Roling (1990) Mount Vernon, Ron Rausch (1988) Big Bend Conference, Dave Pate (1988) North Fayette, Tom Voss (1986) Cardinal Relays, Chris Knutson (1984) Fresh/Soph Senior, Jim Pitz (1980) Monticello/West Delaware/WD , Mike Schmitz (1979) Maquoketa, Bryce Ploessl (2018) Mustang Indoor, Mitchell Williams (2019) Mustang Indoor

 

Shot Put

  1. William Blaser – 66’2” (2017) WaMaC Super Conference*
  2. Nathan Ramler – 57’8.5” (2008)* State Meet
  3. Jason Simon-Ressler – 57’6.5” (2019) 4A District
  4. Matt Ramler – 56’10” (2002)* North Fayette
  5. Tyler Johnson – 55’9.5” (2015) Harold Sweet Tri-State Relays
  6. Nick Hagemann – 53’3.5” (2001)* West Delaware
  7. Ryan Ramler – 52’10.5” (2004) Bobcat Relays
  8. Ben DeSollar – 52’9.5” (2019) 4A State Mee
  9. Nick Schueller – 52’9.25” (2003) Cedar Rapids Qualifier
  10. Chris Knutsen – 52’1” (1986)* State Qualifier

 

Discus

  1. Nathan Ramler – 171’8” (2008) State Meet*
  2. Matt Ramler – 171’1.5” (2002)* Mustang Relays
  3. Tyler Johnson – 163’9” (2015) 4A State Meet
  4. Nick Hagemann – 162’4” (2000)* Maquoketa
  5. Ryan Ramler – 160’4” (2004) West Delaware
  6. Sam Ross – 153’ (2009) Bobcat Relays 
  7. Dennis Dougherty – 151’4” (1983)* Cascade
  8. Justin Bettcher – 149’8” (1996) Maquoketa
  9. Billy Schmitt – 149’7” (2006) DeWitt
  10. Chris Knutsen – 149’5” (1986) State Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 100m Relay 

  1. 42.00 G. Bennett, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) 4A State Meet 
  2. 42.46 Drake George, Zack Butcher, Will Burds, Damon Jaeger (2019) 4A State Meet
  3. 42.81 Kenny Beard, Mitchell Kramer, Brandon Beard, Drew DeSollar (2016) 4A State Meet*
  4. 42.84 Kenny Beard, Mitchell Kramer, Brandon Beard, Spencer McDermott (2016) Drake Relays
  5. 42.92 Kenny Beard, Mitchell Kramer, Brandon Beard, Greg Bennett (2016)  WaMaC Super Conference

42.92 Drake George, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) Mustang Relays

  1. 42.93 Drake George, Sam Taylor, Daniel Fagerlind, Collin Hogan (2018) State Meet
  2. 43.37 Will Burds, Zack Butcher, Daniel Fagerlind, Collin Hogan (2018) Drake Relays
  3. 43.45 Drake George, Zack Butcher, Collin Hogan, Damon Jaeger (2019) Harold Sweet
  4. 43.51 Zack Butcher, Sam Taylor, Daniel Fagerlind, Collin Hogan (2018) 4A Districts
  5. 43.57 Drake George, Will Burds, Collin Hogan, Zack Butcher (2019) MVC Divisional

 

4 x 200m Relay 

  1. 1:27.64 G. Bennett, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) 4A Districts
  2. 1:27.76 Drake George, Zack Butcher, Daniel Fagerlind, Damon Jaeger (2019) 4A District
  3. 1:29.93 Kenny Beard, Max Steffen, Spencer McDermott, Brandon Beard (2016) Gordy Yuska*
  4. 1:30.48 Garrett McDermott, Cody Reimer, Daniel Beard, Corey Harris (2012)  State Meet*
  5. 1:30.52 Antonio Milons, Garrett McDermott, Corey Harris, Daniel Beard (2011) 4A District Meet*
  6. 1:31.09 Garrett McDermott, Tyler Donovan, Daniel Beard, Corey Harris (2012) Wahlert Invitational
  7. 1:31.11 Spencer McDermott, Ben Burds, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2015) Tri-State Relays
  8. 1:31.16 Daniel Fagerlind, Drake George, Zack Butcher, Sam Taylor (2018) Mustang Relays
  9. 1:31.62 G. Bennett, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) Mustang Indoor
  10. 1:31.64 Zack Butcher, Drake George, Daniel Fagerlind, Sam Goodman (2019) Eastern Iowa T & F Festival

 

4 x 400m Relay 

  1. 3:19.91 Alex Kauffmann, Daniel Fagerlind, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) 4A State Meet
  2. 3:20.14 Drake George, Sam Goodman, Zack Butcher, Will Burds (2019) Drake Relays
  3. 3:20.84 Ross Wedewer, Alex Kauffmann, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2016) *4A State Meet
  4. 3:22.31 Alex Kauffmann, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) WaHawk Relays
  5. 3:23.56 Zack Butcher, Sam Goodman, Drake George, Daniel Fagerlind (2019) 4A District
  6. 3:24.00 Ben Burds, Spencer McDermott, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2015) 4A State Meet
  7. 3:25.64 Ross Wedewer, Daniel Fagerlind, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2016) 4A Districts
  8. 3:25.86 Daniel Fagerlind, Rys Huehnergarth, Will Burds, Sam Goodman (2018) Harold Sweet
  9. 3:26.01 Alex Deutmeyer, Chad Orr, Mike Elgin, Tim O’Connell (2002) State Meet*
  10. 3:26.61 Dylan James, Riley Pfeiler, Cody Reimer, Tyler Donovan (2013) 4A State Meet

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 800m Relay 

  1. 8:05.6 Dan Doyle, Brian Burds, Jeff Pitz, Lloyd Hunt (1985) Camanche*
  2. 8:07.9 Chris Baumhover, Curt Johnson, Marty Hermsen, Kurt Steger(1987) Qualifier Meet
  3. 8:09.4 Dennis Friedman, Ed McDermott, Tim Clements, Rick Rave (1977) Big Bend Conference Meet*
  4. 8:10.03 Adam Ross, David Lucas, Greg Robinson, Tim O’Connell (2004) State Meet
  5. 8:11.07 Kale Cartee, Eli Naumann, Brenden Begle, Sam Goodman (2019) 4A State Meet
  6. 8:11.44 Ryan Hermsen, Nick Webber, Dylan James, Cameron James (2011) 4A Districts
  7. 8:11.46 Alex Ross, Scot Sperfslage, Russ Bolibaugh, Greg Robinson (2006) WaMaC Super
  8. 8:12.16 Josh Kluesner, Rob Griffin, Chris O’Connell, Tim O’Connell (2001) State Meet
  9. 8:12.73 Ethan Hammerand, Joe Freiburger, Sam Goodman, Rys Huehnergarth (2017) 4A Districts
  10. 8:13.6  Dan Doyle, Jeff Pitz, Chris Hoeger, Brian Burds (1985) Big Bend Conference Meet

800m Medley Relay

  1. 1:31.97 G. Bennett, Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) 4A Districts
  2. 1:33.37 Drake George, Collin Hogan, Will Burds, Sam Goodman (2019) 4A District
  3. 1:34.52 Sam Tayor, Collin Hogan, Daniel Fagerlind, Sam Goodman (2018) 4A State
  4. 1:35.46 Drake George, Sam Taylor, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard (2017) Fearing Relays 
  5. 1:35.58 Drake George, Collin Hogan, Daniel Fagerlind, Sam Goodman (2019) MVC Divisional
  6. 1:36.65 G. Bennett, Drake George, Collin Hogan, Max Steffen (2017) WaMaC Super Conference
  7. 1:36.75 Max Steffen, Kenny Beard, Brandon Beard, Daniel Fagerlind (2017) Harold Sweet Tri-State
  8. 1:36.99 Drake George, Daniel Fagerlind, Caden Hickie, Sam Goodman (2019) Spartan Invite
  9. 1:37.18 Drake George, Zack Butcher, Max Steffen, Daniel Fagerlind (2017) WaHawk Relays
  10. 1:38.35 Caden Hickie, Tanner Nauman, Sam Goodman, Rys Huehnergarth (2018) WaMaC Divisional

1600m Medley Relay

  1. 3:33.71 Daniel Fagerlind, Zack Butcher, Sam Taylor, Sam Goodman (2018) 4A State Meet
  2. 3:35.52 Dan Steffen, Jimmy McCarthy, John   Steffen, Josh Kluesner (2001) Anamosa*
  3. 3:36.57 Garrett McDermott, Corey Harris, Logan Pitz, Ryan Hermsen (2012) West Delaware
  4. 3:37.24 Zack Butcher, Daniel Fagerlind, Will Burds, Sam Goodman (2019) Gordy Yuska WaHawk Relays
  5. 3:37.72 Dan Steffen, Alex Deutmeyer, Chad Orr, Tim O’Connell (2002) State Meet
  6. 3:37.73 Drake George, Will Burds, Rys Huehnergarth, Sam Goodman (2018) Drake Relays
  7. 3:38.28 Daniel Fagerlind, Zack Butcher, Rys Huehnergarth, Sam Goodman (2018) Harold Sweet
  8. 3:38.73 Adam Guenther, Nick Foxen, Alex Deutmeyer, Tim O’Connell (2003) Drake Relays
  9. 3:39.42 Tanner Meyer, Clint Foust, Derek Deutmeyer, Scot Sperfslage (2007) Districts
  10. 3:39.43 Cody Reimer, Daniel Beard, Sam Burds, Ryan Hermsen (2012) WaMaC Super

 

 

 

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (33”) 2009 - 2018

  1. 57.35 Danny Recker, Damon Jaeger, Freddie Hosch, Alex Kauffmann (2017) 4A State Meet
  2. 58.29 Taurus Black, Adam Hoeger, Sam Burds, Tyler Donovan (2012) State Meet*
  3. 58.64 Taurus Black, Riley Pfeiler, Ben Burds, Tyler Donovan (2013) 4A State Meet
  4. 58.89 Freddie Hosch, Will Burds, Ethan Achenbach, Grant Kelchen (2018) 4A Districts
  5. 58.95 Nolan Baumhover, Brandon Beard, Ben Burds, Alex Kauffmann (2015) 4A Districts
  6. 59.05 Taurus Black, Alex Kauffmann, Ben Burds, Riley Pfeiler (2014) 3A State Meet
  7. 59.53 Danny Recker, Freddie Hosch, Alex Kauffmann, Nick Lembezeder (2017) Mustang Relays
  8. 59.54 Danny Recker, Nick Lembezeder, Brandon Beard, Alex Kauffmann (2016) Gordy Yuska
  9. 59.67 Taurus Black, Ben Burds, Nolan Baumhover, Riley Pfeiler (2014) Drake Relays
  10. 1:00.11 Nick Lenstra, Adam Hoeger, Sam Burds, Tyler Donovan (2011) WaMaC Super*

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (36”) 2019 – 

  1. 59.41 Grant Kelchen, Logan Brosius, Damon Jaeger, Ethan Achenbach (2019) 4A District
  2. 1:01.79 Will Burds, Damon Jaeger, Ethan Achenbach, Grant Kelchen (2019) Pleasant Valley
  3. 1:01.96 Grant Kelchen, Will Burds, Logan Brosius, Ethan Achenbach (2019) LM Clark Weaver
  4. 1:02.10 Will Burds, Grant Kelchen, Damon Jaeger, Ethan Achenbach (2019) Eastern Iowa Festival
  5. 1:05.81 Will Burds, Damon Jaeger, Ethan Achenbach, Grant Kelchen (2019) Bobcat Relays
  6. 1:06.44 Mitchell Ashline, Tanner Nauman, Jack Wischmeyer, Logan Brosius (2019) Beckman COED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Career Points

  1. 836 – Brandon Beard       (2014-2017)
  2. 753.5 - Antonio Milons    (2008-2011)
  3. 720 – Kenny Beard           (2014-2017)
  4. 706 - Tyler Donovan         (2010-2013)
  5. 694 - Alex Deutmeyer      (2001-2004)
  6. 674.5 - Nick Lenstra          (2008-2011)
  7. 656 - Mark Ripple             (1990-1993)
  8. 641.5 - Daniel Beard         (2010-2013)
  9. 638 – Tim O’Connell         (2001-2004)
  10. 635 - Derek Deutmeyer    (2006-2009)

 

Season Points

  1. 323 - Nick Lenstra  (2011)
  2. 305 - Corey Harris  (2012)
  3. 295 – Kenny Beard (2017
  4. 286 – Brandon Beard (2017)
  5. 282 – Zack Butcher (2019)
  6. 280 - Keith Hayes (2010)
  7. 274 - Brad Pins  (1990)
  8. 272 – Max Steffen (2017)
  9. 270 - Tyler Donovan  (2012)
  10. 269.5 - Derek Deutmeyer  (2009)

 

 

Career Personal Records

  1.  73 - Tyler Donovan (2013)
  2.  68 - Danny Recker (2017)

 68 - Riley Pfeiler (2014)

  1. 65 - Zack Butcher (2019)
  2. 64 - Alex Kauffmann (2017)
  3.  61 - Ethan Achenbach (2019)
  4.  60 - Max Steffen (2017)
  5.  58 - Sam Taylor  (2018)

58 - Freddie Hosch (2018)

58 - Kenny Beard (2017)

  1.  57 - Mitchell Kramer (2016)
  2.  56 - Taurus Black (2014)
  3.  54 - Nick Lenstra (2011)
© 2021 Western Dubuque Community School District
School CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website